Netatmo App in Mac App Store

Tips, tricks and frequently asked questions

Should we have the Netatmo App also in the Mac App Store?

Yes
142
92%
No
13
8%
 
Total votes: 155

cstromme
Posts: 61
Joined: 07 Nov 2012, 13:04

Re: Netatmo App in Mac App Store

Post by cstromme » 07 Mar 2013, 13:37

Right now it refreshes automatically every 30 minutes, and it'll only display the time of the last measurement if it's more than 2 hours ago.

Two of the changes for 1.1.0 will be:
- Ability to specify the interval time (15 minutes, 30 minutes, 1 hour, 2 hours) of the automatic refresh
- Show timestamp of measurement regardless if it's less than 2 hours old or not

I'm waiting to get some feedback on the app from this first version before I submit 1.1.0. So if you have any other suggestions feel free to share them.

cstromme
Posts: 61
Joined: 07 Nov 2012, 13:04

Re: Netatmo App in Mac App Store

Post by cstromme » 07 Mar 2013, 17:49

Reimplemented some of the stuff that I got from Mountain Lion from free here myself, so now it should work on Snow Leopard as well. I haven't got a Snow Leopard install to test on though, but it compiles without any warnings or errors here.

michaelbodach
Posts: 5
Joined: 03 Mar 2013, 15:45

Re: Netatmo App in Mac App Store

Post by michaelbodach » 07 Mar 2013, 18:00

App is great so far, I'm loving it! :D

I would however appreciate the ability to specify the interval time, but since you already said you'll change this in 1.1, all is good ;)

dvb-projekt
Posts: 7
Joined: 28 Oct 2012, 11:28

Re: Netatmo App in Mac App Store

Post by dvb-projekt » 07 Mar 2013, 18:59

Hey cstromme,

that´s why i started the tread! :P

Absolute cool! I will download it in the next minutes ;)

Cheers,
Oliver

1l2p
Posts: 72
Joined: 30 Nov 2012, 19:34

Re: Netatmo App in Mac App Store

Post by 1l2p » 08 Mar 2013, 11:06

Hi Cstromme, you've done a nice job ! It works like a charm...

A little suggestion, maybe you could use a smaller font size in the menu bar. And if you plan to integrate historical data in your development, you should have a look at iStat look & feel :

Website here : http://bjango.com/mac/istatmenus/

Image

Thanks again !

spkp2
Posts: 13
Joined: 19 Feb 2013, 12:16

Re: Netatmo App in Mac App Store

Post by spkp2 » 08 Mar 2013, 13:40

it works wonderfull!
thanks, great!

peter

PJM2880
Posts: 7
Joined: 10 Mar 2013, 23:33

Re: Netatmo App in Mac App Store

Post by PJM2880 » 10 Mar 2013, 23:52

Any plans for translations?
German / French / others?

cstromme
Posts: 61
Joined: 07 Nov 2012, 13:04

Re: Netatmo App in Mac App Store

Post by cstromme » 11 Mar 2013, 00:02

I'll add German and French translations to the 1.1.0 release. :)

Any other translations wanted? Also, please let me know if you encounter any bugs or odd behavior.

robertmm
Posts: 3
Joined: 11 Mar 2013, 03:26

Re: Netatmo App in Mac App Store

Post by robertmm » 11 Mar 2013, 03:33

This seems to be the first Mac application that interfaces with the Netatmo, and as such it's a good start. I went ahead and bought it.

I would hope you'll add more features in future versions. For example:
- Add configurability (e.g. remove the redundant "F" Fahrenheit designator, font size, remove the "bar" in front of the measurement -- not sure what that's for?, colors, check box for auto start on Login, etc.)
- Add icon that shows current weather conditions (like the Netatmo iPad app or the MenuWeather Mac app). Ideally, this would either display the forecast or put me on a forecast web site (such as a link to weather.gov)
- And the big prize would be access to the graphs

I hope enough people will spend the $2 to encourage you further enhance this software (I know it can never pay for your time, but consider the $2 a token of appreciation). It's a good start.

By the way, the app's AppStore support link points to netatmo.com. Not sure that's right.

Una Real
Posts: 300
Joined: 04 Dec 2012, 23:16

Re: Netatmo App in Mac App Store

Post by Una Real » 11 Mar 2013, 11:03

I would like to buy this, if only as a token of support for your efforts. However, I can't because it requires Mountain Lion and I'm running Lion. :(

Post Reply

Return to “General questions”