Procedure for replacing existing Weather Station with a new one?!!

Tips, tricks and frequently asked questions
Charlesmartin
Posts: 5
Joined: 03 Dec 2019, 11:45

Procedure for replacing existing Weather Station with a new one?!!

Post by Charlesmartin » 03 Dec 2019, 11:47

So, I bought a new V3 weather station for HomeKit compatibility, and want to replace my existing (working, active) V2 weather station.

What's the right procedure to do that? Is there something that's less tedious than creating a whole new installation, and moving over the modules?

For that matter, how do you move modules from one weather station to another?

Thanks!solitaire.onl/ 9apps.ooo/
Last edited by Charlesmartin on 05 Dec 2019, 21:01, edited 2 times in total.

mhaga
Posts: 51
Joined: 07 Dec 2017, 10:08

Re: Procedure for replacing existing Weather Station with a new one?!!

Post by mhaga » 03 Dec 2019, 18:35

Hi,
This question I have asked myself. I see from other forum posts that there are "issues" doing this operation.
A proper procedure would be much appreciated. Please Netatmo, respond to these posts and help out.
You have sold us these new and upgraded stations and got our trust, now help to get this going should be provided.
Even if it is not easy, we should be informed on what to expect.

BR
/mhaga

Charlesmartin
Posts: 5
Joined: 03 Dec 2019, 11:45

Re: Procedure for replacing existing Weather Station with a new one?!!

Post by Charlesmartin » 05 Dec 2019, 21:03

Hi,
This question I have asked myself. I see from other forum posts that there are "issues" doing this operation.
A proper procedure would be much appreciated. Please Netatmo, respond to these posts and help out.
You have sold us these new and upgraded stations and got our trust, now help to get this going should be provided.
Even if it is not easy, we should be informed on what to expect.solitaire.onl/ 9apps.ooo/

thankyou so much!!!

fosk
Posts: 12
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 11:43

Re: Procedure for replacing existing Weather Station with a new one?!!

Post by fosk » 09 Dec 2019, 14:38

I found this article:
https://helpcenter.netatmo.com/en-us/sm ... hould-i-do
but pressing the "send a message" link doesn't work... at least for me.

Any news from Netamo is much appreciated.

Thank you,
Last edited by fosk on 13 Dec 2019, 11:21, edited 1 time in total.

GEORGzer
Posts: 1126
Joined: 14 Jan 2014, 18:14

Re: Procedure for replacing existing Weather Station with a new one?!!

Post by GEORGzer » 09 Dec 2019, 15:55

I added the new station to my account.
Then I used the "modules manager" software to first disconnect all additional modules from the old weather station, then I connected them to the new one.
After that I contacted support with the request to transfer the data-history and provided the serial-numbers of the old and new stations as well as the email of my Netatmo account.
And after that was done I removed the old station from the account.
That's it.
Home:
Weather Station (3rd Generation + Rain Gauge, Wind Gauge, 3 additional Indoor Modules)
2 Valves + Relais (Starter Pack), 5 additional Valves

Office:
Thermostat + Relais (2nd Generation)
Healthy Home Coach
Smart Smoke Alarm

jo_strasser
Posts: 3
Joined: 16 Dec 2018, 20:09

Re: Procedure for replacing existing Weather Station with a new one?!!

Post by jo_strasser » 09 Dec 2019, 16:00

Hi,
where can we find the modules manager software? Is this in the my.netatmo web UI?

Thanks!

GEORGzer
Posts: 1126
Joined: 14 Jan 2014, 18:14

Re: Procedure for replacing existing Weather Station with a new one?!!

Post by GEORGzer » 09 Dec 2019, 16:10

If you're on the web and you go to "my account", "settings" and then on "add/remove a module" you will be provided with a download link for your OS.

Screenshot 2019-12-09 at 16.11.08.png
Screenshot 2019-12-09 at 16.11.08.png (196.02 KiB) Viewed 896 times
Home:
Weather Station (3rd Generation + Rain Gauge, Wind Gauge, 3 additional Indoor Modules)
2 Valves + Relais (Starter Pack), 5 additional Valves

Office:
Thermostat + Relais (2nd Generation)
Healthy Home Coach
Smart Smoke Alarm

fosk
Posts: 12
Joined: 01 Sep 2017, 11:43

Re: Procedure for replacing existing Weather Station with a new one?!!

Post by fosk » 13 Dec 2019, 11:31

GEORGzer wrote:
09 Dec 2019, 15:55
I added the new station to my account.
Then I used the "modules manager" software to first disconnect all additional modules from the old weather station, then I connected them to the new one.
After that I contacted support with the request to transfer the data-history and provided the serial-numbers of the old and new stations as well as the email of my Netatmo account.
And after that was done I removed the old station from the account.
That's it.

@fosk
If you have trouble you can contact them directly under: contact-energy@netatmo.com
Thank you GEORGzer!

DigitalMann
Posts: 48
Joined: 10 Apr 2014, 03:52

Re: Procedure for replacing existing Weather Station with a new one?!!

Post by DigitalMann » 15 Dec 2019, 19:39

Is there an upgrade program? I’d love to upgrade my base station but I don’t want to have to buy a new weather station to do it.

mhaga
Posts: 51
Joined: 07 Dec 2017, 10:08

Re: Procedure for replacing existing Weather Station with a new one?!!

Post by mhaga » 09 Jan 2020, 14:52

GEORGzer wrote:
09 Dec 2019, 15:55
I added the new station to my account.
Then I used the "modules manager" software to first disconnect all additional modules from the old weather station, then I connected them to the new one.
After that I contacted support with the request to transfer the data-history and provided the serial-numbers of the old and new stations as well as the email of my Netatmo account.
And after that was done I removed the old station from the account.
That's it.
GEORGzer, I have tried to find how to remove a stations from the account, but I cannot find any tools or ways of doing it.
Maybe I have an old version of the tools. Can you share/tell how you did it?

BR
/mhaga

Post Reply

Return to “General questions”