External Antenna

Tips, tricks and frequently asked questions
Post Reply
larcho
Posts: 3
Joined: 31 May 2014, 17:58

External Antenna

Post by larcho » 31 May 2014, 18:05

I have two Netatmo Weather stations, one at my home and one at my dad's office. We both love our stations but sadly we constantly face connectivity issues with the outside modules.

In both cases (my home and the office) the modules aren't that separated from each other. Mine at home is separated by a wall with a distance of less than 3 meters and at the office the modules are separated by a window with a bit bigger distance of maybe 10 meters.

I know that the inside module is completely sealed close, but did some of you guys mod the device and attach an external antenna? I know this would probably void the warranty, but I'd really love to intensify the radio output.

Thank you

DocBeech
Posts: 95
Joined: 19 Feb 2014, 16:25

Re: External Antenna

Post by DocBeech » 02 Jun 2014, 17:00

you can use a booster without attaching a physical antenna. Repeaters can work this way too. All you need to do is amplify the incoming signal, or catch it along the way and amplify it.

larcho
Posts: 3
Joined: 31 May 2014, 17:58

Re: External Antenna

Post by larcho » 15 Jun 2014, 01:26

DocBeech wrote:you can use a booster without attaching a physical antenna. Repeaters can work this way too. All you need to do is amplify the incoming signal, or catch it along the way and amplify it.
Where can I get such boosters?

DocBeech
Posts: 95
Joined: 19 Feb 2014, 16:25

Re: External Antenna

Post by DocBeech » 24 Jun 2014, 15:47

A simple google search will bring up boosters. 100s of companies make them. Just remember you get what you pay for.

larcho
Posts: 3
Joined: 31 May 2014, 17:58

Re: External Antenna

Post by larcho » 24 Jun 2014, 21:49

Any booster should do? At what frequency does the outdoors modules work?

Matze
Posts: 77
Joined: 27 Mar 2013, 13:31

Re: External Antenna

Post by Matze » 31 Aug 2014, 20:13

Hi,

I am also interested in that booster solution.
Is there now a proper solution available?

How did you fix it?

Thanks

Post Reply

Return to “General questions”