Why is my main module still on v124?

Tips, tricks and frequently asked questions
Locked
ZyBeR
Posts: 7
Joined: 01 Feb 2017, 09:39

Why is my main module still on v124?

Post by ZyBeR »

Hi,

I've been using my weather station for about a year now and it still haven't updated from firmware v124.
Why?! There are two newer releases (which are several month old...), can I do a manual update somehow?
Subzero
Posts: 265
Joined: 08 Oct 2016, 14:03

Re: Why is my main module still on v124?

Post by Subzero »

Just go to the firmware update info pinned to the forum and give them your devices MAC like everyone has, and they'll send the update through. I don't know why you have to request it, but I'm on the latest update since the request.
fsf976
Posts: 71
Joined: 03 Mar 2017, 10:31

Re: Why is my main module still on v124?

Post by fsf976 »

Subzero wrote:Just go to the firmware update info pinned to the forum and give them your devices MAC like everyone has, and they'll send the update through. I don't know why you have to request it, but I'm on the latest update since the request.
Do we really need to do this? This is supposed to be automatic according to Netatmo.
InTimo
Posts: 67
Joined: 27 Nov 2012, 18:39

Re: Why is my main module still on v124?

Post by InTimo »

Here the same .. 124 (seen just in the App.. automatic Update won't work!!)
budgie81
Posts: 64
Joined: 22 Sep 2015, 12:17

Re: Why is my main module still on v124?

Post by budgie81 »

fsf976 wrote:
Subzero wrote:Just go to the firmware update info pinned to the forum and give them your devices MAC like everyone has, and they'll send the update through. I don't know why you have to request it, but I'm on the latest update since the request.
Do we really need to do this? This is supposed to be automatic according to Netatmo.
I find this frustrating as well. Im not sure why this still isnt fixed and people have to request to be upgraded.
magnuken
Posts: 43
Joined: 27 Jul 2016, 19:03

Re: Why is my main module still on v124?

Post by magnuken »

budgie81 wrote:
fsf976 wrote:
Subzero wrote:Just go to the firmware update info pinned to the forum and give them your devices MAC like everyone has, and they'll send the update through. I don't know why you have to request it, but I'm on the latest update since the request.
Do we really need to do this? This is supposed to be automatic according to Netatmo.
I find this frustrating as well. Im not sure why this still isnt fixed and people have to request to be upgraded.
Perhaps there is some bug in fw 124 that prevent automatic update?
Brieuc_Netatmo
Posts: 3051
Joined: 02 Jan 2014, 11:20

Re: Why is my main module still on v124?

Post by Brieuc_Netatmo »

Hi,
The deployement of the new firmware is progressive on all Weather Stations.
It's perfectly normal that not all Weather Stations are updated yet.
Thank you for your patience.
Brieuc - Netatmo Team
MarcV
Posts: 707
Joined: 22 Aug 2016, 09:01
Location: Schoten, Belgium

Re: Why is my main module still on v124?

Post by MarcV »

June already, still on v124...
...but I might be wrong...
  • 2 weather stations V2
  • 1 weather station V3 with 3 extra sensors, rain gauge and wind gauge
  • smart energy relay with thermostat and 8 valves
  • 6 smart smoke alarms
  • smart (?) doorbell
MarcV
Posts: 707
Joined: 22 Aug 2016, 09:01
Location: Schoten, Belgium

Re: Why is my main module still on v124?

Post by MarcV »

Checked again today, both my weather stations are now on v132 :)
...but I might be wrong...
  • 2 weather stations V2
  • 1 weather station V3 with 3 extra sensors, rain gauge and wind gauge
  • smart energy relay with thermostat and 8 valves
  • 6 smart smoke alarms
  • smart (?) doorbell
skandshus
Posts: 1
Joined: 22 Jun 2017, 00:37

Re: Why is my main module still on v124?

Post by skandshus »

My main station is also on firmware 124. Please update it


Mac : 70:ee:50:17:a7:4a
Locked

Return to “General questions”