WIFI Router not listed

This forum provides technical help on how to set up Netatmo Weather Stations for the first time.
Post Reply
snowenthusiast
Posts: 1
Joined: 16 Nov 2013, 10:02

WIFI Router not listed

Post by snowenthusiast » 16 Nov 2013, 10:15

Hi all,
I have a Station which does not connect to my WIFI. Station Firmware 87.
Bluetooth setup steps ok, Firmware update validated, WIFIs listed but not mine.
However, it complies with the specifications on your web site:
Requirements:
Kompatibel mit Wi-Fi 802.11 b/g/n (2.4GHz).
Sicherheit: Offen/WEP/WPA/WPA2-personal.

Router WIFI (Linksys WRVS4400N):
Wireless Mode: B/G/N mixed
Wireless Channel (should not matter: 8/2.447GHz)
SSID Broadcast: Yes
WPA2-Personal
Wireless Isolation: No
Encryption: AES
Wireless Connection Control: disabled (set for the connection process)

What do I have to change so WIFI can be selected (Manual entry of SSID Name does not allow to connect)?
By the way: A test with an other router worked, new Bluetooth connection to Android App worked also,
now the logical step of connecting to a new WIFI fails as described.

Thanks for help,
U

fpotter
Site Admin
Posts: 423
Joined: 27 Dec 2011, 12:40

Re: WIFI Router not listed

Post by fpotter » 27 Nov 2013, 22:03

Hi,

Maybee is the router forced in the 5 Ghz band (802.11 a) ? Do you have any surch options that would be turned on ?

thanks for your patience

fred

k1200rs
Posts: 149
Joined: 23 Dec 2013, 22:56

Re: WIFI Router not listed

Post by k1200rs » 23 Dec 2013, 23:01

I have exactly the same problem.
I just received today the station.
Bluetooth Ok, but when it scans the wifi it says "Scan operation failed". Even when I manually enter the ssid, it does not find.
Not a very good start.
I have a Orange Livebox.
I am using my Samsung S4 to configure the netatmo.
Wifi signal is bery strong, I am few meters away from the router.
Brst regards,
Francis


Some parameters;
2.1 Nom du réseau (SSID) : Donald

2.2 Mode : 802.11 b/g/n

2.3 Numéro de canal : 6

2.4 Mode de sécurité : WPA/WPA2 Auto tkip_aes

2.5 Débit : 130 Mbit/s

k1200rs
Posts: 149
Joined: 23 Dec 2013, 22:56

Re: WIFI Router not listed

Post by k1200rs » 24 Dec 2013, 02:37

The vast majority of the wifi scan fails. However, time to time it reports the discovery of a remote and weak wifi that belongs to another house.
So I find it quite funny / strange that it detects other weak wifi signals but not mine that is very strong.

k1200rs
Posts: 149
Joined: 23 Dec 2013, 22:56

Re: WIFI Router not listed

Post by k1200rs » 24 Dec 2013, 03:16

By curiosity, I activated the Orange hotspot on my router (shared free and open access to all Orange customers). The Netatmo app finds the Orange wifi created by my router. In conclusion, all other wifi networks are found, including the shared and open hotspot created by my router, but not my personal wifi. Something is definitively wrong here.

k1200rs
Posts: 149
Joined: 23 Dec 2013, 22:56

Re: WIFI Router not listed

Post by k1200rs » 24 Dec 2013, 08:47

fpotter wrote:Hi,

Maybee is the router forced in the 5 Ghz band (802.11 a) ? Do you have any surch options that would be turned on ?

thanks for your patience

fred
BTW, the 802.11 a does not exist on my router and the number of parameters I can change is very limited
I have many devices connected to my wifi, never met any problem.

pittigemaki
Posts: 1
Joined: 24 Dec 2013, 19:28

Re: WIFI Router not listed

Post by pittigemaki » 24 Dec 2013, 19:46

23 dec
I have exactly the same problem
Very strong signal and he can't find the router
I even don't see a possibility to set the name by hand, were do i do that ?
25 dec
The solution was my pc, if you startup with a pc he finds the router !
By the way the distance between the base station and an outdoor module is far overstated,
After 12m and 2 walls the basestation loose signal, so please be fair in the prospect and
Don't write 100 m.
Last edited by pittigemaki on 25 Dec 2013, 12:12, edited 4 times in total.

fpotter
Site Admin
Posts: 423
Joined: 27 Dec 2011, 12:40

Re: WIFI Router not listed

Post by fpotter » 25 Dec 2013, 00:42

Hi,

We have just discovered an issue in the Android client. If you are facing such an issue (wifi not listed) in the Android App, please just perform the setup of the station from a Mac or PC (at http://station.netatmo.com from a Mac or PC) and this should do the trick...

The station will then be accessible from the android device also...

thanks for your patience !

fred

k1200rs
Posts: 149
Joined: 23 Dec 2013, 22:56

Re: WIFI Router not listed

Post by k1200rs » 25 Dec 2013, 04:41

Thanks for your help.
I have configured the Station through the PC which is easy and fast.Once done, the Android app works fine .

Sergey
Posts: 128
Joined: 14 Jan 2013, 10:33

Re: WIFI Router not listed

Post by Sergey » 08 Jan 2014, 14:44

Finally, we have found the bug.
Thank you very much for focus attention on this issue.
We will make update for Weather Station application in one of these days.
Sergey - Netatmo

Post Reply

Return to “Setting up my Weather Station”