[SOLVED] Install a new thermostat into an existing home

Tips, tricks and frequently asked questions
Post Reply
fabiochi
Posts: 51
Joined: 03 Sep 2015, 06:13

[SOLVED] Install a new thermostat into an existing home

Post by fabiochi » 13 Oct 2017, 13:20

I would install a new thermostat in a new room from an already existing home
Using the thermostat setup application (windows application downloaded from the web site) it places the thermostat a new created house. It seems there is no way to select existing houses.
Even trying to move the thermostat it allowed movement inside the same house (different rooms) but not across houses (from the new created to the existing one)
What I'm missing? any help?
Many thanks

fabio
Last edited by fabiochi on 16 Oct 2017, 14:35, edited 1 time in total.

Brieuc_Netatmo
Posts: 2926
Joined: 02 Jan 2014, 11:20

Re: Install a new thermostat into an existing home

Post by Brieuc_Netatmo » 13 Oct 2017, 13:32

Hi,
It is not possible for the time being to install a new Thermostat in an existing Home with the computer installation wizard.
Please use the iOS or Android app to do so.
Brieuc - Netatmo Team

fabiochi
Posts: 51
Joined: 03 Sep 2015, 06:13

Re: Install a new thermostat into an existing home

Post by fabiochi » 13 Oct 2017, 13:55

Thanks Brieuc
I tried with android app but from home >>> install new product but app cannot detect the relay.
Which is the procedure to allow app to connect with relay and install the thermostat?
thanks

fabio

fabiochi
Posts: 51
Joined: 03 Sep 2015, 06:13

Re: Install a new thermostat into an existing home

Post by fabiochi » 16 Oct 2017, 14:35

Solved. I think it was due to Bluetooth connection. Not sure if related to BT on my phone or distance.
@Brieuc: FYI documentation is very vague not mentioning Bluetooth neither distance

Post Reply

Return to “General questions”