Thermostat Frozen

This forum provides technical help on how to set up Netatmo Thermostat Wifi connection.
Post Reply
cjc1971
Posts: 2
Joined: 30 Dec 2017, 19:22

Thermostat Frozen

Post by cjc1971 » 26 Aug 2018, 17:26

Hi,

I have moved house and installed the relay no problem. It is connected to WiFi and switching boiler on/off.

The problem is with the Thermostat which appears to have frozen on the the two temperatures displayed from my old house. Pressing the thermostat buttons has no effect on the temperatures.

I have tried factory resetting it by pressing bottom right corner for 8 secs but this doesn't do anything.

I also note from the app that when I go into the settings for the thermostat it just shows a blank screen.

Any help would really be appreciated, thanks

GEORGzer
Posts: 790
Joined: 14 Jan 2014, 18:14

Re: Thermostat Frozen

Post by GEORGzer » 26 Aug 2018, 18:37

Batteries inserted in the wrong direction maybe?
Home:
Weather Station (Rain Gauge, Wind Gauge, 3 additional Indoor Modules)
2 Valves + Relais (Starter Pack), 5 additional Valves

Office:
Thermostat + Relais (1. Generation)
Healthy Home Coach

mb2
Posts: 26
Joined: 28 Nov 2015, 12:15

Re: Thermostat Frozen

Post by mb2 » 09 Oct 2018, 23:07

I guess you have sold this but in case it helps anyone I cured mine by connecting the USB cable to the relay, forgetting the pairing & repairing with the thermostat.

Post Reply

Return to “Thermostat Network Set-up”