Relay already in use

This forum provides technical help on how to set up Netatmo Thermostat Wifi connection.
skadavaska
Posts: 19
Joined: 04 Feb 2020, 11:19

Relay already in use

Post by skadavaska » 05 Feb 2020, 12:56

Hi guys, I really need your help.

Yesterday I installed the relay for the first time, configured it and then could access to main configuration of the relay. But the connection between relay to boiler (electric's part) wasn't correct and I fixed it and deleted relay in the app and tried to add again but it ask if it is first time to use, I choose yes and then it gives an error saying "Cannot connect to Netatmo server. Please ensure you are connected to a Wi-Fi or cellular data network.".

I did reset and it connects to Wi-Fi but asks if it is really first time:
If I choose yes, it gives that error "Cannot connect to Netatmo server..."
If i choose no, it says to ask previous owner (me) to give access (can't give because I can't access to main configuration in the app).

What I did so far without sucess:
- Deleted the app and reinstalled it
- Tried with an iPhone
- Tried connecting the relay to PC by usb cable and configured it but can't use it in Windows like using it in Android/iOS
- Tried both ways, using relay to normal socket and to boiler directly

I did everything what helpcenter says to do but still can't do nothing:
https://helpcenter.netatmo.com/en-us/sm ... wer-supply
https://helpcenter.netatmo.com/en-us/sm ... o-my-relay
https://helpcenter.netatmo.com/en-us/sm ... t-my-relay
https://helpcenter.netatmo.com/en-us/sm ... sonal-data
https://helpcenter.netatmo.com/en-us/sm ... ting-guide

Maybe, the main reason this happening is that relay is associated to my email and it thinks I'm using another account but I am using same account.

This is really frustrating, I did buy this product before yesterday and it isn't working. :cry:

GEORGzer
Posts: 1128
Joined: 14 Jan 2014, 18:14

Re: Relay already in use

Post by GEORGzer » 05 Feb 2020, 13:13

First of all I'm sure this has nothing to do with how you wired the hardware to your boiler. The work we did here is fine, leave it like that.
This has either something to to with account issues (authentication) or network issues.

I saw that you also posted in the topic "Impossible to connect to thermostat to the relè".
So question-time:

Can you assure that your internet is working, that the Netatmo Thermostat is in range of the Relais and that you entered the correct account informations (email and password)?
Home:
Weather Station (3rd Generation + Rain Gauge, Wind Gauge, 3 additional Indoor Modules)
2 Valves + Relais (Starter Pack), 5 additional Valves

Office:
Thermostat + Relais (2nd Generation)
Healthy Home Coach
Smart Smoke Alarm

skadavaska
Posts: 19
Joined: 04 Feb 2020, 11:19

Re: Relay already in use

Post by skadavaska » 05 Feb 2020, 13:19

Yes, I'm sure my internet is working very well and I did entered the correct account information. I still haven't turned on Netatmo Thermostat, do I have turn it on to configure the relay? Yesteday, when I configured it for first time, I didn't turn on the thermostat.

GEORGzer
Posts: 1128
Joined: 14 Jan 2014, 18:14

Re: Relay already in use

Post by GEORGzer » 05 Feb 2020, 13:21

You mean you haven't inserted the batteries yet?
You should do that.
Home:
Weather Station (3rd Generation + Rain Gauge, Wind Gauge, 3 additional Indoor Modules)
2 Valves + Relais (Starter Pack), 5 additional Valves

Office:
Thermostat + Relais (2nd Generation)
Healthy Home Coach
Smart Smoke Alarm

skadavaska
Posts: 19
Joined: 04 Feb 2020, 11:19

Re: Relay already in use

Post by skadavaska » 05 Feb 2020, 14:07

I added the batteries and it's working but still can't go to relay's configuration. https://imgur.com/a/PtbWndK

GEORGzer
Posts: 1128
Joined: 14 Jan 2014, 18:14

Re: Relay already in use

Post by GEORGzer » 05 Feb 2020, 14:10

If you log in to http://my.netatmo.com/app/therm, do you see the Thermostat in your account?
Home:
Weather Station (3rd Generation + Rain Gauge, Wind Gauge, 3 additional Indoor Modules)
2 Valves + Relais (Starter Pack), 5 additional Valves

Office:
Thermostat + Relais (2nd Generation)
Healthy Home Coach
Smart Smoke Alarm

skadavaska
Posts: 19
Joined: 04 Feb 2020, 11:19

Re: Relay already in use

Post by skadavaska » 05 Feb 2020, 14:14

No, I can't see nothing even going to settings, it doesn't do nothing.

This is what it shows: http://imgur.com/a/K6eOfga

GEORGzer
Posts: 1128
Joined: 14 Jan 2014, 18:14

Re: Relay already in use

Post by GEORGzer » 05 Feb 2020, 14:20

Judging from your screenshot you already have Valves installed.
How are they connected, Starter-Pack or another Thermostat?
Home:
Weather Station (3rd Generation + Rain Gauge, Wind Gauge, 3 additional Indoor Modules)
2 Valves + Relais (Starter Pack), 5 additional Valves

Office:
Thermostat + Relais (2nd Generation)
Healthy Home Coach
Smart Smoke Alarm

skadavaska
Posts: 19
Joined: 04 Feb 2020, 11:19

Re: Relay already in use

Post by skadavaska » 05 Feb 2020, 14:26

No, I don't have netatmo valves. I only have thermostat.

Just this: http://imgur.com/a/K9lKDdd

GEORGzer
Posts: 1128
Joined: 14 Jan 2014, 18:14

Re: Relay already in use

Post by GEORGzer » 05 Feb 2020, 14:30

Then what is that blurred out in the background?
Screenshot 2020-02-05 at 14.28.19.png
Screenshot 2020-02-05 at 14.28.19.png (74.46 KiB) Viewed 188 times

Did you buy the Thermostat new or used?
It feels like we have some sort of an account-interfering situation here.
Home:
Weather Station (3rd Generation + Rain Gauge, Wind Gauge, 3 additional Indoor Modules)
2 Valves + Relais (Starter Pack), 5 additional Valves

Office:
Thermostat + Relais (2nd Generation)
Healthy Home Coach
Smart Smoke Alarm

Post Reply

Return to “Thermostat Network Set-up”