Thermostat cannot find relay

This forum provides technical help on how to set up Netatmo Thermostat Wifi connection.
Moosejam
Posts: 4
Joined: 05 Aug 2017, 21:06

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Post by Moosejam »

Hi
My Netatmo Smart Thermostat is now working with the iPhone/iPad app and can now see the server.
So it looks like you fixed your servers.
Many thanks
smglez
Posts: 10
Joined: 24 Nov 2017, 09:17

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Post by smglez »

Dear Netatmo Team

I have the same problem, the thermostat cannot find the relay. Sometime are able to pair but they just stay paired for a little time, and then it appears the exclamation mark on the thermostat.

Can you help me please?

The relay serial number: 70:ee:50:1b:c7:ee
The relay firmware: 150

The thermostat serial number: j1baf0c
The thermostat firmware: 36

Thanks in advance.
Brieuc_Netatmo
Posts: 3051
Joined: 02 Jan 2014, 11:20

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Post by Brieuc_Netatmo »

smglez wrote:Dear Netatmo Team

I have the same problem, the thermostat cannot find the relay. Sometime are able to pair but they just stay paired for a little time, and then it appears the exclamation mark on the thermostat.

Can you help me please?

The relay serial number: 70:ee:50:1b:c7:ee
The relay firmware: 150

The thermostat serial number: j1baf0c
The thermostat firmware: 36

Thanks in advance.
Hi,
The radio signal of the Thermostat seems to be very weak. Are the two modules placed close to each other? Are there electrical devices surrounding them or in the middle?
Brieuc - Netatmo Team
smglez
Posts: 10
Joined: 24 Nov 2017, 09:17

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Post by smglez »

Hi
Thanks for the quick reply.
The two devices are together, less than half a meter away. The only electrical device nearby is the internet router, which is about two meters away.
Is there any way to increase the power of the radio signal of the thermostat? Would it improve by updating the thermostat firmware?

Thanks again for helping me
vvce
Posts: 5
Joined: 02 Mar 2016, 20:17

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Post by vvce »

I have exactly the same problem. About a year ago similar problem was produced by home kit facility.
ducks78
Posts: 1
Joined: 03 Jul 2018, 15:08

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Post by ducks78 »

Hi, I keep on getting the ! symbol on my app

I only installed the unit a few days back thinking everything has gone plain sailing. But it hasn't. This has constantly been doing this on and off. I changed some of the wiring today and even connected the Relay VIA USB and deleted the thermostat and reconnected the thermostat. It works for a little while then 'thermostat not reachable' distance is less than 2 metres

wifi signal is decent and even connected a new router as a bridge to see if it was Virgin Media but to no avail

It will start working eventually but resets the thermo to 7 degrees which is alright at present but in the winter is defo a no no

Can you please check what the crack is? I have mac addresses if that helps?

Now thermo is showing no signal and that it needs batteries.

So far not a patch on my wireless Selus which worked flawlessly for 5 years!
runner973@hotmail.com
Posts: 1
Joined: 20 Oct 2018, 09:23

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Post by runner973@hotmail.com »

Hello
I'm in the same situation.
Reset several time releè and replace several time thermostat battery.
Thermostat and relè are very closely to each other (30cm about)
Relè correctly connected to internet
No Exclamation mark on thermostat

Please can you help me to solve urgently?

Relè:
Serial g0a8dec
Firmware 189

Themostat:
Serial: j0aab36
Firmware: Undefined
andreaconfa
Posts: 1
Joined: 10 Nov 2018, 14:04

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Post by andreaconfa »

I'm having the same issue. Relay can't contact the thermostat.

relay serial : g100c7e
thermostat serial: j1024ea
stevenbaecke
Posts: 1
Joined: 10 Nov 2018, 14:03

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Post by stevenbaecke »

Same issue here

Relay Serienummer: j30b53e
Thermo Serienummer: g30a850
Sminty
Posts: 3
Joined: 05 Dec 2017, 15:06

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Post by Sminty »

Hi all,

Same issue here. Thermostat wont connect to relay. I can re connect for 10 minutes or so, but then the thermostat freezes (on temperatures) for a while before changing to the no connection with relay image/icons.

Please let me/us know if there is a fix, or if I need to contact the shop I bought the unit from to request a refund.

Thermostat: Serial number g0d43ea , firmware 174
Relay: Serial number j0d4508 , firmware 65
Post Reply

Return to “Thermostat Network Set-up”