Page 2 of 13

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Posted: 14 Nov 2014, 14:26
by Clelio
Hi Brieuc,
It works now. I don't know if you managed any action by remote...thanks anyhow.

Clelio

Clelio wrote:Hi Brieuc, I have the same problem of connection between the Thermostat and Rele.
Same as the others.

I already performed the de-association and re-association of the thermo through the sw as you described in another forum, but nothing.

Thermo and Rele are properly connected, so available to be updated via OTA.

Please could you update mine as well?

Thanks
Clelio

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Posted: 14 Nov 2014, 14:27
by Clelio
Hi Brieuc,
it works now.

I'm viewing it by my app and laptop.

Thanks
Clelio

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Posted: 14 Nov 2014, 14:28
by Brieuc_Netatmo
Thanks for your feedback :-)

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Posted: 14 Nov 2014, 22:22
by bramje
Same problem! cannot find the relay

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Posted: 21 Nov 2014, 00:22
by Markitiello
hi,

i'm facing the same problem. the relais and the thermostat can't work together.

my firmware version is 36.

Now they are on and very close.

thank you.
marco

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Posted: 21 Nov 2014, 11:30
by Brieuc_Netatmo
Hello bramje and Markitiello,
Problem solved!

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Posted: 22 Nov 2014, 12:34
by dieforme
Hello Brieuc,
I'm facing the same problem as the others.
Both pieces are on, Relay is connected to Wi-Fi, but it doesn't talk to the Thermostat.

Could you please help me?

Thank you,
Diego

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Posted: 22 Nov 2014, 15:03
by Falcon_Crest
Same problem here...thermo cannot find relay after wifi setup and firmware update.

What are the possible solutions,
Thank you.

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Posted: 24 Nov 2014, 13:52
by Brieuc_Netatmo
Hello dieforme and Falcon_Crest,
Problem should be solved now :-)

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Posted: 24 Nov 2014, 18:28
by Falcon_Crest
Thank you Brieuc_Netatmo! It now works great!

Since it worked so good, I'm going to install a second unit. will I have the same problem in syncing the two units?
Or is there a way to avoid the update, or do the install of the firmware before the actual wall install?

Thank you, again,

F-C