Page 11 of 13

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Posted: 27 Dec 2016, 09:56
by brujoysol
Buenos dias he leido que haceis algo para actualizar el termostato a mi tampoco me conecta el rele con el termostato tengo todo encendido y cerca gracias por la ayuda

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Posted: 27 Dec 2016, 11:17
by brujoysol
This is a shame I've been more than a month trying to connect the thermostat I've already sent several emails and no answer there is no answer phone I'm very angry this is a scam or that

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Posted: 18 Jan 2017, 12:56
by thuthu1977
Hello,
I placed the new thermostate yesterday, but the relay does't connect to the Netatmo thermostate.
Thank you.

Niccolò

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Posted: 20 Jan 2017, 15:14
by Ankers99
Hi, I recently received a replacement thermostat as the original was faulty but it cannot connect to the relay. The relay is working fine but the thermostat shows the symbol of searching for the relay and nothing else. Ive tried changing the batteries for new ones but the symbol remains the same. Does it require a reset from your end? Regards Brian

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Posted: 07 Feb 2017, 12:19
by fmarzocca
After few months of operations, my thermostat now can't find anymore the relais. Batteries are OK and the two are very close to each other. Firmware version: 40

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Posted: 23 May 2017, 21:07
by zypa
Hello,
I have the same problem.

Relay and thermostat do not seem to peer up.
The thermostat is wired on the wall. The relay is at 1m distance in plain sight. Nothing, they do not communicate.
What to do now?

thanks and best regards

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Posted: 29 Jul 2017, 22:00
by sunnyp1187
I have this same problem. Cant get realy and thermostat to talk. Have wifi connection. Both active. Can this be looked at please.

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Posted: 10 Aug 2017, 22:00
by Moosejam
Hi

I've just installed Netatmo. The install was easy as a wired connecting the relay to the Ideal Combi
Logic 30+ Setup for wifi was easy too, via the Mac OS download software and USB lead. But the iPhone/iPad app keeps telling me it can't see the relay/server is also not connected. I have unblocked the ports on my router. I have followed all the recommended solutions but still no control of the device via the apps. What I don't understand is the web browser sees the relay and shows the graph data, but no control access, just doesn't make sense that it can see some data but not control it. Any help would be grateful.

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Posted: 10 Aug 2017, 22:04
by Brieuc_Netatmo
Moosejam wrote:Hi

I've just installed Netatmo. The install was easy as a wired connecting the relay to the Ideal Combi
Logic 30+ Setup for wifi was easy too, via the Mac OS download software and USB lead. But the iPhone/iPad app keeps telling me it can't see the relay/server is also not connected. I have unblocked the ports on my router. I have followed all the recommended solutions but still no control of the device via the apps. What I don't understand is the web browser sees the relay and shows the graph data, but no control access, just doesn't make sense that it can see some data but not control it. Any help would be grateful.
Hello,
Our servers are currently facing some difficulties, this is why the application displays this error message.
We are focused on solving this issue as soon as possible.
Thank you for your patience.

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Posted: 10 Aug 2017, 22:09
by Moosejam
Hi
Thanks for the quick reply.
I'll keep an eye on this, and hopefully things will get fixed your end.
I will let you know once I can use the iPhone/iPad app.
Speak soon