Thermostat cannot find relay

This forum provides technical help on how to set up Netatmo Thermostat Wifi connection.
caromero
Posts: 2
Joined: 05 Dec 2014, 23:08

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Post by caromero » 05 Dec 2014, 23:15

Hello and good night.

I have the same problem. Thermostat cannot find relay.
I have just followed the instructions and the relay firmware has been updated using usb connection to the computer and the app provided.
But the "!" symbol is still on the thermostat screen.

Serial numbers are :

Relay : g0441ae
Thermostat : j043a34

Please, I need your help.

Thks in advance.

caromero
Posts: 2
Joined: 05 Dec 2014, 23:08

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Post by caromero » 06 Dec 2014, 00:03

Hi.

Problem solved. The thermostat has just finded the relay.

All is working ok.

Good night.

Brieuc_Netatmo
Posts: 2941
Joined: 02 Jan 2014, 11:20

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Post by Brieuc_Netatmo » 08 Dec 2014, 12:02

:-)
Brieuc - Netatmo Team

pepsimen
Posts: 3
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 12:22

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Post by pepsimen » 21 Dec 2014, 12:25

Hi Brieuc, i have the some problem...can you help me?
firmware version in 36
Thank you

Brieuc_Netatmo
Posts: 2941
Joined: 02 Jan 2014, 11:20

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Post by Brieuc_Netatmo » 22 Dec 2014, 10:25

Hello pepsimen,
Just connect the relay on your Wi-Fi network, power up the 2 modules, and leave them close to each other during few minutes.
The Thermostat will find automatically its relay.
Brieuc - Netatmo Team

pepsimen
Posts: 3
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 12:22

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Post by pepsimen » 22 Dec 2014, 11:34

I performed this procedure, but there is always the symbol "!", since yesterday I try

Prototype
Posts: 3
Joined: 22 Dec 2014, 07:27

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Post by Prototype » 22 Dec 2014, 11:44

Dear Brieuc,
I have the same problem, the rele keeps disconnecting from the Thermostat. They are less than 1 meter apart but it keeps losing the signal and the Thermostat displays the lost connection and keeps trying to find the rele.
Thermostat: s/n j065f06, firmware 18
rele: firmware 36

could you please advice.... as this is very annoying


thanks for your reply

Brieuc_Netatmo
Posts: 2941
Joined: 02 Jan 2014, 11:20

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Post by Brieuc_Netatmo » 22 Dec 2014, 14:10

Hello,
@pepsimen: please try the following workaround:
To pair the Thermostat to its relay, follow these steps:
- Remove the batteries of the Thermostat.
- Connect the relay to the computer with the USB cable, and then run the pairing software (link below depending on your system):
Mac OS: http://fw.netatmo.net/NetatmoThermostat ... _MacOS.dmg
Windows: http://fw.netatmo.net/NetatmoThermostat ... indows.exe
- Remove the Thermostat which is currently paired with the relay ("Remove" button).
- Pair again Thermostat: "Add" button, and then put the batteries in the Thermostat and place it next to the relay (the screen should flash, then disappear, then display the logo "Searching relay").
- The pairing is done. You can close the program.
- Reconnect the relay and the Thermostat.

@Prototype: I will force the update of your Thermostat.
Brieuc - Netatmo Team

pepsimen
Posts: 3
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 12:22

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Post by pepsimen » 23 Dec 2014, 00:14

I followed the steps, but when asked to pair, the relay not find the thermostat..i tthermostathink the problem is the. Tomorrow i go to my seller and i change with a new thermostat

Prototype
Posts: 3
Joined: 22 Dec 2014, 07:27

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Post by Prototype » 23 Dec 2014, 10:45

Hi Brieuc,
the thermostat keeps disconnecting from the relay.... I can see that the firmware has changed to 35 but the same problem. Even now, I have the relay connected and the thermostat just next to it without the wires to the boiler and using my old but effective thermostat and it is still conecting and disconnecting. What is the cause? Hardware or software? What also surprises me, is that if the relay is not connecting you can not use the thermostat manually.....

hoping for a solution!!!

Post Reply

Return to “Thermostat Network Set-up”