Thermostat cannot find relay

This forum provides technical help on how to set up Netatmo Thermostat Wifi connection.
Post Reply
fabiosemeghini
Posts: 2
Joined: 05 Oct 2015, 15:32

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Post by fabiosemeghini » 05 Oct 2015, 15:54

the relay is internet connected as i see on the web app
scanning my lan i see it with correct ip and mac address 70:EE:50:07:80:A0. i can ping to it with success, but thermostat can't connect to it.
i tried also to change account and created a new one without any good news...
waiting for a solution , i now left the two "friends" near one to each other
thermo is j077e3c
relay is h0780a0

Konrad
Posts: 2
Joined: 16 Oct 2015, 09:35

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Post by Konrad » 16 Oct 2015, 09:42

Hi !
After a service return of my thermostat ( faulty screen), this one cannot find relay anymore. The relay is connected via cable to the boiler and connected to my box (serial number is: g065d30). The thermostat displays the exclamation mark, I try to remove batteries many time and I placed it right off the relay but nothing happens... (Serial-No: j06130e). Can you help me ?

Brieuc_Netatmo
Posts: 2966
Joined: 02 Jan 2014, 11:20

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Post by Brieuc_Netatmo » 16 Oct 2015, 11:07

Hello,
Please try the pairing process just above your message and it should work.
Brieuc - Netatmo Team

Konrad
Posts: 2
Joined: 16 Oct 2015, 09:35

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Post by Konrad » 16 Oct 2015, 20:49

Hello Brieuc !
Thanks a lot it works ! You are far more effective than the mail support ;)

tiraluca
Posts: 8
Joined: 06 Nov 2015, 14:17

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Post by tiraluca » 06 Nov 2015, 14:45

Hi,

This is my setup:

- The relay is wired connected to the boiler.
- The thermostat connected to the relay via radio

This is my problem:

I was away from home and the thermostat seams not to be connected to the relay (using the website or the app i have the same massage)
I return home and I check the display of the thermostat: it shows correctly the two temperatures (current and target). No information about disconnection from the relay.
I increase the temperature on the thermostat and the boiler turns on (correct).
After that, the thermostat returns to be visible on the website and the app.
In the statistics I see that the temperature was not recorded during the "offline" period.

Seria Number (thermostat): j07dc3e

Brieuc or anyone else have ideas?

Thaks

cmugur
Posts: 88
Joined: 30 Dec 2014, 11:49

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Post by cmugur » 08 Nov 2015, 17:11

tiraluca wrote:

In the statistics I see that the temperature was not recorded during the "offline" period.
This behavior of the thermostat combined with missing data generally indicate a power failure of the electricity network.

tiraluca
Posts: 8
Joined: 06 Nov 2015, 14:17

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Post by tiraluca » 09 Nov 2015, 09:55

cmugur wrote:
tiraluca wrote:

In the statistics I see that the temperature was not recorded during the "offline" period.
This behavior of the thermostat combined with missing data generally indicate a power failure of the electricity network.
Thanks cmugur for your reply, but I can confirm that there was no power failure in the electricity network...

mgugnali
Posts: 3
Joined: 25 Nov 2015, 23:52

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Post by mgugnali » 26 Nov 2015, 00:16

Hi there,
I bought Netatmo thermostat some months ago.
Yesterday I tried to install it in wireless mode.
I connected relay to boiler, and everything was ok: blue light was visible and when I pressed the relay button the boiler started.
Then I put batteries on thermostat and it tried to communicate with relay.
After some seconds the thermostat showed desired temperature (on the top) but room temperature (actual temperature) was not displayed on thermostat screen.
The exclamation point was NOT displayed on the screen.

Can you help me please?

Serials:
thermostat: j06e572
relay: g06c9d2

Thanx in advance,

Massimiliano

Brieuc_Netatmo
Posts: 2966
Joined: 02 Jan 2014, 11:20

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Post by Brieuc_Netatmo » 26 Nov 2015, 11:16

Hello,
Could you please send a picture of your Thermostat?
Then, from our side, the Thermostat is not installed. Please install it on your Wi-Fi network, and we will be able to investigate deeper.
Brieuc - Netatmo Team

mgugnali
Posts: 3
Joined: 25 Nov 2015, 23:52

Re: Thermostat cannot find relay

Post by mgugnali » 27 Nov 2015, 09:58

195/65 r 15



Hi Brieuc,
I connected thermostat to wifi netwok.
What I see in the app, is that thermostat is connected to relay, but the room temperarure showed in Android application is 51° C !!!
In the real thermostat room temperarure is not showed.
IMG-20151127-WA0003.jpg
IMG-20151127-WA0003.jpg (99.33 KiB) Viewed 440 times
I think thermostat has a problem with thermometer.

Serials:
thermostat: j06e572
relay: g06c9d2

Thanx,
Massimiliano

Post Reply

Return to “Thermostat Network Set-up”