Need to remove faulty Thermo in Software to install new

This forum provides technical help on how to set up Netatmo Thermostat Wifi connection.
Post Reply
JOhn5528
Posts: 9
Joined: 03 Dec 2016, 18:26

Need to remove faulty Thermo in Software to install new

Post by JOhn5528 » 05 Dec 2016, 20:55

Hi,

So I have had to return a faulty Thermostat with the relay - I have a new one arrive today, however it seems that my online settings have remembered the old Thermostat and have configured my new relay to look for that -and for that alone! I can't make it find the new one (I'm not sure it's even looking for the new one!) and I can't find a way to make it forget the old one. I need help please - how do I make it recognise the new Thermostat!

I got this over a week ago, and I still don't have a working solution and I'm on my second set of hardware. :cry:

JOhn5528
Posts: 9
Joined: 03 Dec 2016, 18:26

Re: Need to remove faulty Thermo in Software to install new

Post by JOhn5528 » 05 Dec 2016, 21:15

So - I removed me email account from the Thermo and started again. Frustratingly, it added the OLD thermostat serial number (j1add20) and still refuses to make a connection with the new one (j0ae962).

Please help!

JOhn5528
Posts: 9
Joined: 03 Dec 2016, 18:26

Re: Need to remove faulty Thermo in Software to install new

Post by JOhn5528 » 06 Dec 2016, 19:02

All resolved thanks to Brieuc.

This worked perfectly, and I am now up and running. :D

WWWombat
Posts: 31
Joined: 07 Feb 2017, 14:38

Re: Need to remove faulty Thermo in Software to install new

Post by WWWombat » 07 Feb 2017, 14:57

I bought a thermostat + relay from Amazon, but as one of their refurbished units.

When I created my Netatmo account, the relay was obviously paired previously with a different thermostat ... while the "new" thermostat failed to connect to the relay. It seemed obvious that pairing or re-synchronisation was the problem ... but finding advice about what to do to solve the problem.

I emailed support, but haven't had an answer yet, but eventually found this forum independently. Brieuc's solution above was the answer to my problem.

Its a shame that the "robots.txt" files doesn't let Google include these posts in its search results.

daskino
Posts: 56
Joined: 21 Apr 2015, 10:35

Re: Need to remove faulty Thermo in Software to install new

Post by daskino » 13 Feb 2017, 14:52

I tried the solution but i still can not get the really to talk to the thermostat. i have emailed support.

mb2
Posts: 26
Joined: 28 Nov 2015, 12:15

Re: Need to remove faulty Thermo in Software to install new

Post by mb2 » 07 Oct 2018, 11:34

JOhn5528 wrote:All resolved thanks to Brieuc.

This worked perfectly, and I am now up and running. :D
Thanks for this - my thermostat "locked up" last night could not connect to the relay, did not respond to manual input, resetting the relay did nothing too. I thought I would be buying a new thermostat today and then saw this - removing and re-pairing via the USB cable resolved it.

Post Reply

Return to “Thermostat Network Set-up”