Can you calibrate pressure?

This forum provides technical help on how to run Netatmo Weather Stations to accurately gather data.
mscha
Posts: 2
Joined: 02 Mar 2018, 14:19

Can you calibrate pressure?

Post by mscha » 02 Mar 2018, 14:24

I installed my new Netatmo weather station a few hours ago, but it turns out that it shows a much too high pressure value. At the moment, it gives 1017.6 mbar, while the actual pressure (at the airport less than 10km away) is 997.9 mbar. My altitude is set correctly, to 25m.
It seems you can calibrate just about anything, but not the pressure.

Am I missing something?

basil
Posts: 50
Joined: 05 Apr 2018, 19:21

Re: Can you calibrate pressure?

Post by basil » 25 Jun 2018, 18:49

If anyone found a solution for this I would be interested, as I have a similar issue.
similar to mscha above, its also over-reading by about 9 mb compared to other local [netatmo and non-netatmo] stations at similar altitudes to mine only 3-5km away.
I attempted to compensate by setting my altitude higher, but no change in the reading, so I assume the unit ignore the 'local' altitude setting in its calculations?

Tersky
Posts: 1
Joined: 15 Nov 2018, 23:11

Re: Can you calibrate pressure?

Post by Tersky » 15 Nov 2018, 23:21

It will work to set altitude. However it might take a few minutes before it update. I had to set my altitude to -350 meters to get it to show the correct value for pressure. And I do not live in an submarine :-)

fbirder
Posts: 4
Joined: 03 Dec 2018, 12:13

Re: Can you calibrate pressure?

Post by fbirder » 04 Dec 2018, 20:34

I have the same problem with my new Weather Station. I'm trying to guess how far I need to change the altitude to get the pressure lower by around 12 mbar. So far I've dropped from 15m to -20m.

What response can I expect from the hell desk?

Frank

Chiara_Netatmo
Posts: 159
Joined: 15 Jun 2017, 13:54

Re: Can you calibrate pressure?

Post by Chiara_Netatmo » 05 Dec 2018, 17:03

Hello,

We can calibrate the pressure of your station from remote, if needed.
Do not hesitate to submit a support request via our Help center, specifying your ticket number if you have already been in contact with us, and we will give you a solution quickly.
Have a nice day

fbirder
Posts: 4
Joined: 03 Dec 2018, 12:13

Re: Can you calibrate pressure?

Post by fbirder » 06 Dec 2018, 10:06

This must be quite a common fault. Just scoot around weathermap and you’ll soon find an uncorrected example. Take Burgess Hill, for example. 10 weather stations with readings ranging from 1012 to 1044 mbar. Or Southampton where the range is 750 to 1200 mbar. Most places with half a dozen stations will show a range of more than 10 mbar.

fbirder
Posts: 4
Joined: 03 Dec 2018, 12:13

Re: Can you calibrate pressure?

Post by fbirder » 06 Dec 2018, 19:47

Ticket Number 23343

It's been two days. I've had an automatic response, but nothing else.

Chiara_Netatmo
Posts: 159
Joined: 15 Jun 2017, 13:54

Re: Can you calibrate pressure?

Post by Chiara_Netatmo » 07 Dec 2018, 10:37

Hello,

One of our support technicians answered to your request.

Have a nice day

fbirder
Posts: 4
Joined: 03 Dec 2018, 12:13

Re: Can you calibrate pressure?

Post by fbirder » 07 Dec 2018, 20:06

Woo-Hoo. At last my pressure reads OK and I don't have to pretend I'm a miner.

Thanks

Reg1967
Posts: 1
Joined: 29 Jan 2019, 20:39

calibrate pressure

Post by Reg1967 » 29 Jan 2019, 20:53

i know you can calibrate most things but i cant seem to find a way to adjust my local pressure

Thanks

Post Reply

Return to “My Weather Station data”