data transfer - Station V2 to Station V3

This forum provides technical help on how to run Netatmo Weather Stations to accurately gather data.
Post Reply
silabetzschky
Posts: 2
Joined: 14 Nov 2019, 21:17

data transfer - Station V2 to Station V3

Post by silabetzschky » 14 Nov 2019, 21:24

Hello everyone,

I have a weather station version 2 in full development. To use Apple HomeKit, I have now purchased a weather station version 3.
I know that I can have Support transfer my data. I just don't understand how I can transfer my three interior modules, the wind gauge and the rain gauge.
Will I lose all my data if I disconnect the modules at the old station? Are the data still available when connecting to the V3 station?

Thank you for replying
Eric

S474N
Posts: 26
Joined: 21 Dec 2018, 12:09
Contact:

Re: data transfer - Station V2 to Station V3

Post by S474N » 15 Nov 2019, 19:33

You can write email to contact-weather@netatmo.com with you new and old module MAC. Then you can delete data from old one.
Weather Station v3 & 2x Additional Indoor Module
Rain Gauge
Wind Gauge
Thermostat with relay & 9x Valve

silabetzschky
Posts: 2
Joined: 14 Nov 2019, 21:17

Re: data transfer - Station V2 to Station V3

Post by silabetzschky » 15 Nov 2019, 20:26

Thanks S474N.

thanks for the quick feedback. I am now in contact with the support. I will list the old and new station in a clean table. In addition, I will still give the serial number and the assigned name of the sensors, even if they don't change.

Post Reply

Return to “My Weather Station data”