WiFi - multiple access points

Tips, tricks and frequently asked questions
Post Reply
netanutter
Posts: 5
Joined: 21 Dec 2018, 13:41

WiFi - multiple access points

Post by netanutter » 21 Dec 2018, 13:57

I have just installed an additional WiFi access point (AP), with same SSID etc. to improve the WiFi signal at my Presence Outdoor camera.
It seems that the camera will not automatically switch to a stronger WiFi access point while it is still connected to a much much weaker one, even if performance is seriously degraded!
If I disconnect the wireless on the weak AP, the camera will connect to the strong AP but, frustratingly, if the strong AP WiFi is disconnected, even very briefly, the camera connects to and remains connected to the weak AP!
This is not normal behaviour for WiFi devices.

When connected to a weak WiFi signal, the performance of the camera deteriorates enormously, so this is an issue for me.

I don't want to use a different SSID for the AP near the camera because this is a security device and I want it to find the weaker WiFi should the local AP fail.

I think this characteristic will present huge problems with the new MESH WiFi systems coming to the market.

saba
Posts: 12
Joined: 21 Aug 2017, 10:08

Re: WiFi - multiple access points

Post by saba » 24 Dec 2018, 12:41

Same situation here.
I have 2 Cisco APs, one of them running a WLC (wifi controller).
When my presence connects to the wrong (much weaker) AP there is no way to move it to the stronger AP.
After hours of trying I fixed the situation by disabling the 2,4 GHz band on the weaker AP.
It took an hour!!!!! until finally my presence camera decided to roam to the other AP.
Afterwards I could switch the 2,4 GHz band back on on the weaker AP and the presence stayed on the stronger AP.
You should take a look on the way the cam handles roaming between APs...
And if you would implement a reboot button it might be easier to convince the cam to change APs as well.
But to be honest I don't have the impression you are still interesting in further developments on the presence cam :-(

netanutter
Posts: 5
Joined: 21 Dec 2018, 13:41

Re: WiFi - multiple access points

Post by netanutter » 25 Dec 2018, 06:56

I've now implemented a "reboot" by using a SonOff WiFi-controlled switch in the power supply to the camera.
This way, I can reboot the camera remotely using the eWeLink app.
It works a treat. The camera connects to the strongest WiFi after reboot.
I think Netatmo perhaps avoid implementing a "reboot" function in case the camera gets in a state where a soft reboot won't work (because the software is not running as expected - hence the need to reboot).

Guillaume_B_Netatmo
Posts: 141
Joined: 08 Nov 2017, 11:45

Re: WiFi - multiple access points

Post by Guillaume_B_Netatmo » 26 Dec 2018, 14:13

Hello netanutter and saba,

Our cameras are automatically connecting to the fastest Access Point to answer the connection request which can lead the camera to connect to the weakest one.
The only way to permanently avoid this is to give different SSIDs to the APs.

Regarding the reboot, we are willing to implement this feature however I do not have any concrete information about this yet.
We sincerely do apologize for the inconvenience caused but I thank you for your feedback as it helps us to improve our products.

I wish you a happy festive season!
Guillaume
Technician specialist

GTD
Posts: 4
Joined: 30 Dec 2018, 13:34

Re: WiFi - multiple access points

Post by GTD » 30 Dec 2018, 13:49

Guillaume_B_Netatmo wrote:Hello netanutter and saba,

Our cameras are automatically connecting to the fastest Access Point to answer the connection request which can lead the camera to connect to the weakest one.
The only way to permanently avoid this is to give different SSIDs to the APs.

Hello,
just created an Forum account just to answer this thread and to encourage you to improve this behaviour (aka Feature Request ;-))

To solve this problem of 'just conncecting' to the first / fatest (but obviously not the best AP) there have been WiFi standards defined and implemented.
IEEE 802.11v/k

As this will be / is an issue for modern WiFi / Mesh-based setups, please also have this features implemented in the cameras firmware / software.
Asking the customers to change the WiFi SSIDs is for sure NOT the way forward. This causes additional side effects / unconvience.

Thanks for forwarding this to the Dev Team and looking forward to your feedback.

EDIT: Feature request: Implement IEEE 802.11v/k for WiFi Mesh
Just created this feature request thread to gather supporters: https://forum.netatmo.com/viewtopic.php?f=42&t=15255

Kind regards,
GTD

Post Reply

Return to “General questions”