HomeKit air quality: unknown - firmware v48

Tips, tricks and frequently asked questions
ChmGolf
Posts: 65
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 19:33

HomeKit air quality: unknown - firmware v48

Post by ChmGolf »

Since the latest firmware update to v48 my three home coaches no longer display the air quality in HomeKit. They just say "air quality: unkown".
Any suggestions?
Dragon_masterw
Posts: 1
Joined: 19 Mar 2020, 16:55

Re: HomeKit air quality: unknown - firmware v48

Post by Dragon_masterw »

I have the same problem since last night on my 3 Helthy home coaches have tried everything unplugged then and replugged then in the wall outlet but after a few hours everything went wrong again... already contacted Netatmo support on Twitter but no reply for now.
dvd2000
Posts: 4
Joined: 11 Jul 2017, 15:45

Re: HomeKit air quality: unknown - firmware v48

Post by dvd2000 »

Same problem here. This firmware makes the HomeKit quality sensor unuseful.
iandrono
Posts: 19
Joined: 18 Nov 2019, 19:00

Re: HomeKit air quality: unknown - firmware v48

Post by iandrono »

Same problem here! Exact same issue: shows unknown in HomeKit, works fine in the Home Coach app, unplug and replug works for a little while.
Marty
Posts: 17
Joined: 12 May 2016, 14:27

Re: HomeKit air quality: unknown - firmware v48

Post by Marty »

Hello,

Thanks for reporting the issue.

We will start investigating today. I will let you know as soon as as we move forward on the topic.

In order to help us investigate, in the Healthy Home Coach app, everything is well displayed ? The issue only happens within Home app ? Can you post a screenshot of your Healthy Home Coach app and a screenshot of Home app please ? Or, if you prefer, send me in a DM. Thanks !
Martin Netatmo Team
GEORGzer
Posts: 1933
Joined: 14 Jan 2014, 18:14

Re: HomeKit air quality: unknown - firmware v48

Post by GEORGzer »

I'm running v48 and I still receive correct reports in homekit, at least for the "Excellent" status.
Home: Weather Station (V3 + Rain Gauge, Wind Gauge, 3 additional Indoor Modules), Valves Starter Pack + 5 additional Valves, Smart Video Doorbell
Office: Thermostat (V2), Healthy Home Coach, Smart Smoke Alarm

Not a Netatmo employee
ChmGolf
Posts: 65
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 19:33

Re: HomeKit air quality: unknown - firmware v48

Post by ChmGolf »

In my case the "unkown" status has gone, but the displayed status does not at all correlate to the status in the HomeCoach App. I assume the status in the HomeCoach App is the correct one.
For example: in the HomeCoach App the air quality is bad ("schlecht" in German), in Homekit it says good ("gut" in German). So really not the same...
ChmGolf
Posts: 65
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 19:33

Re: HomeKit air quality: unknown - firmware v48

Post by ChmGolf »

Now it‘s „unknown“ in HomeKit again with the corresponding status in the HomeCoach App being „excellent“ („hervorragend“ in German).
iandrono
Posts: 19
Joined: 18 Nov 2019, 19:00

Re: HomeKit air quality: unknown - firmware v48

Post by iandrono »

Here’s the screenshot that you asked
Attachments
16AECF18-3DAC-4D86-A514-EFB2CCF27976.jpeg
16AECF18-3DAC-4D86-A514-EFB2CCF27976.jpeg (59.54 KiB) Viewed 2341 times
024852A4-CD4B-41D2-8DCC-3F934184D6FA.jpeg
024852A4-CD4B-41D2-8DCC-3F934184D6FA.jpeg (140.25 KiB) Viewed 2341 times
dvd2000
Posts: 4
Joined: 11 Jul 2017, 15:45

Re: HomeKit air quality: unknown - firmware v48

Post by dvd2000 »

Marty wrote: 20 Mar 2020, 10:57 Hello,

Thanks for reporting the issue.

We will start investigating today. I will let you know as soon as as we move forward on the topic.

In order to help us investigate, in the Healthy Home Coach app, everything is well displayed ? The issue only happens within Home app ? Can you post a screenshot of your Healthy Home Coach app and a screenshot of Home app please ? Or, if you prefer, send me in a DM. Thanks !
Is there a way to downgrade? The update broke another thing: before v48 firmware the HomeKit co2 sensor were update more often, now have to wait the 10 minutes update as per home coach app. Not good, I have automations based on readings while a window were opened...
Post Reply

Return to “Frequently Asked Questions”