SERIOUS ISSUE with /api/getstationsdata

The Netatmo API is a set of webservices allowing developers and third parties to access Netatmo device's data.
Brieuc_Netatmo
Posts: 2893
Joined: 02 Jan 2014, 11:20

Re: SERIOUS ISSUE with /api/getstationsdata

Post by Brieuc_Netatmo » 23 Nov 2018, 09:19

Hello,
Thank you for your messages.
Yesterday evening, from 7:00pm to 10:00pm Paris time, our servers faced an issue which impacted few products. The connection was lost for those devices.
We've found the origin of the bug and fixed it in order that it does not happen again.
Everything should now work normally.
We sincerely apologise for the inconvenience.
Thank you for your understanding.
Have a nice day.
Brieuc - Netatmo Team

jarsiv
Posts: 5
Joined: 23 Nov 2018, 04:22

Re: SERIOUS ISSUE with /api/getstationsdata

Post by jarsiv » 23 Nov 2018, 16:32

Hi, I still got KeyError of 'dashboard_data'.

Is there happend some changes in server? Or is there still issue?

Céline
Posts: 37
Joined: 20 Nov 2017, 18:17

Re: SERIOUS ISSUE with /api/getstationsdata

Post by Céline » 23 Nov 2018, 17:33

Hello,

What do you mean by KeyError ? Is the array missing ?
The array is returned if the station is reachable.

Céline
Céline - Netatmo Team :D

markus71
Posts: 2
Joined: 23 Nov 2018, 17:37

Re: SERIOUS ISSUE with /api/getstationsdata

Post by markus71 » 23 Nov 2018, 17:43

@Netatmo Team:

This problem is still NOT solved - I double and triple checked all on my side and I'm still experiencing the problems, which have been reported here since a few days.
Nothing changed or updated on my side, it is definitely a Netatmo server side issue.

Please solve this as soon as possible - we paid a lot for this product - and it is not the first time, that such issues occur !
If you are not able to provide a stable service give us at least the possibility to run a local server to avoid this cloud-based crap.

Sincerly,
Markus N.

BTW I thought the last weeks about buying your thermostats, which would be a huge investment, since I would need 12 pieces,
I won't do so fure sure now.

jarsiv
Posts: 5
Joined: 23 Nov 2018, 04:22

Re: SERIOUS ISSUE with /api/getstationsdata

Post by jarsiv » 23 Nov 2018, 19:58

Céline wrote:Hello,

What do you mean by KeyError ? Is the array missing ?
The array is returned if the station is reachable.

Céline
Hi Céline,
KeyError can be ignored at this sentence, it's result of python script what I have used more than two years.

It seems that data has not been available on 20.11.2018 between timestamps 15.30-17.05 (France UTC+1)
After that it has worked fine one day until 21.11.2018 timestamp 19.46 (France UTC+1).

After clock 19.46 (France UTC+1) there has not been data available.
I tried to make new Client id and Client secret but new codes didn't help to issue.

I wonder, might there been some issue with module_name and _id's, or what might have happend around clock 19.46?

ps. TRY IT module didn't work either with my main devide_id
https://dev.netatmo.com/en-US/resources ... ationsdata

skuske
Posts: 145
Joined: 13 Dec 2014, 15:11

Re: SERIOUS ISSUE with /api/getstationsdata

Post by skuske » 24 Nov 2018, 13:24

jarsiv wrote:Hi, I still got KeyError of 'dashboard_data'.
Yes, I can confirm that. It looks like dashboard_data is simply missing sometimes, but not all the times (at least for us).
Download myatmo from the iTunes AppStore at

https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/myatmo/ ... &ls=1&mt=8

jarsiv
Posts: 5
Joined: 23 Nov 2018, 04:22

Re: SERIOUS ISSUE with /api/getstationsdata

Post by jarsiv » 24 Nov 2018, 13:29

skuske wrote:
jarsiv wrote:Hi, I still got KeyError of 'dashboard_data'.
Yes, I can confirm that. It looks like dashboard_data is simply missing sometimes, but not all the times (at least for us).
Might be that some of servers are working and some of those not ?

My friend have same set up than with me and he had problems only on day 22.11. so on different day than with me. And from 23.11. it has worked fine with him, what he told.
He has new, replaced netatmo due old went broken so maybe we have data on different servers.

skuske
Posts: 145
Joined: 13 Dec 2014, 15:11

Re: SERIOUS ISSUE with /api/getstationsdata

Post by skuske » 24 Nov 2018, 13:32

jarsiv wrote: Might be that some of servers are working and some of those not ?

My friend have same set up than with me and he had problems only on day 22.11. so on different day than with me. And from 23.11. it has worked fine with him, what he told.
He has new, replaced netatmo due old went broken so maybe we have data on different servers.
Yes, it sounds like that being the case. However, that makes it very hard to debug. Some of our myatmo users still report that issue, but the majority does not seem to have any problem at all.

I reported this to Brieuc_Netatmo via PM. Hopefully they are working on the weekend. It's really a pain at the moment.

Update: I debugged this a few times now, and it looks like that dashboard_data does not exist for rain gauges...
Download myatmo from the iTunes AppStore at

https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/myatmo/ ... &ls=1&mt=8

skuske
Posts: 145
Joined: 13 Dec 2014, 15:11

Re: SERIOUS ISSUE with /api/getstationsdata

Post by skuske » 24 Nov 2018, 14:21

I did some more investigation, and it looks like that

dashboard_data

does not exist if a module has not submitted measurements for a longer period. We have a test rain gauge here, connected to a station, but we have removed the batteries from the rain gauge as we currently do not need it. However, that means that the rain gauge is linked to the station, but not submitting data. And that seems to cause 'dashboard_data' to not exist for that module.
Download myatmo from the iTunes AppStore at

https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/myatmo/ ... &ls=1&mt=8

jarsiv
Posts: 5
Joined: 23 Nov 2018, 04:22

Re: SERIOUS ISSUE with /api/getstationsdata

Post by jarsiv » 24 Nov 2018, 14:54

skuske wrote:I did some more investigation, and it looks like that

dashboard_data

does not exist if a module has not submitted measurements for a longer period. We have a test rain gauge here, connected to a station, but we have removed the batteries from the rain gauge as we currently do not need it. However, that means that the rain gauge is linked to the station, but not submitting data. And that seems to cause 'dashboard_data' to not exist for that module.
I have also exactly same situation with hardware than you have. I have took battteries out of rain gauge due winter is coming and I don't want to freeze the rain gauge.
But then, will the not active rain gauge also create the issue with others module and dashboard_data? Seems like it does.
I do not use or want to get any data from rain gauge in my application, only from main unit, outdoor unit and from extra indoor unit.

ps. my friend does not have rain gauge, so maybe that is one reason why his dashboard_data is working.

Post Reply

Return to “Netatmo API”