Valve not closing pin

Post Reply
chrisgeary
Posts: 7
Joined: 03 Oct 2017, 23:15

Valve not closing pin

Post by chrisgeary » 03 Oct 2017, 23:23

I first tried fitting the valve without the piston cap, the calibrate process completed in a few seconds without error but warm water started flowing into the radiator when it should have been shut off. I then fitted the motor cap and ran calibration again. No error again but the calibration was over in less than 1 second, indicating very short travel. I'm not convinced it is correct. It's a standard UK 15mm TRV with P1 written on it and a Honeywell HR92 controls it perfectly. Am I missing something?
Last edited by chrisgeary on 04 Oct 2017, 10:58, edited 1 time in total.

Brieuc_Netatmo
Posts: 2941
Joined: 02 Jan 2014, 11:20

Re: Valve not closing pin

Post by Brieuc_Netatmo » 04 Oct 2017, 10:04

Hi,
Could you please let me know the serial number of the Relay to which the Valve is linked?
Brieuc - Netatmo Team

chrisgeary
Posts: 7
Joined: 03 Oct 2017, 23:15

Re: Valve not closing pin

Post by chrisgeary » 04 Oct 2017, 10:15

g0a0456

Brieuc_Netatmo
Posts: 2941
Joined: 02 Jan 2014, 11:20

Re: Valve not closing pin

Post by Brieuc_Netatmo » 04 Oct 2017, 13:28

Thank you.
No Valve is paired to this relay...
Please launch the Energy app and install the Valve before installing it to your radiator.
Brieuc - Netatmo Team

chrisgeary
Posts: 7
Joined: 03 Oct 2017, 23:15

Re: Valve not closing pin

Post by chrisgeary » 04 Oct 2017, 13:40

Yeah it's not switched on at the moment. It was paired up yesterday, I'm testing at the moment. Do you need me to reconnect?

Brieuc_Netatmo
Posts: 2941
Joined: 02 Jan 2014, 11:20

Re: Valve not closing pin

Post by Brieuc_Netatmo » 04 Oct 2017, 13:45

Yes, the Valve has to be paired to a Relay to work as expected.
Brieuc - Netatmo Team

chrisgeary
Posts: 7
Joined: 03 Oct 2017, 23:15

Re: Valve not closing pin

Post by chrisgeary » 04 Oct 2017, 14:35

Yes, that much is obvious. Yesterday when I was testing, it was paired to the relay (how else would I have run the calibrate?). Do you need me to reconnect it all to diagnose?

Post Reply

Return to “General questions”