Homekit

Tips, tricks and frequently asked questions
Post Reply
ChmGolf
Posts: 46
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 19:33

Homekit

Post by ChmGolf » 11 Jun 2018, 12:49

Hello all,

I'm thinking of buying a netatmo home coach, mainly to use it over Apple homekit.

The home coach has sensors for temperature, humidity, CO2 and noise. Which of them will be shown in Apples Home App? My experience is, that sometimes not all sensors are shown, hopefully this is not the case here. Perhaps someone can post a screenshot of the home app, that would be great!

Thanks to all,
chemgolf

Heero
Posts: 12
Joined: 02 Dec 2015, 09:52

Re: Homekit

Post by Heero » 14 Jun 2018, 11:24

Hello ChmGolf,

In the Apple Home App, for HomeCoach, you will see the temperature, the humidity, the Co2 level and the Air quality level. Unfortunately you will not see the noise level as it is not supported natively by HomeKit (the noise level is present in HomeKit, but using what is called a custom characteristic). Other HomeKit app can present this noise level.

Regards,
Heero
Netatmo team

ChmGolf
Posts: 46
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 19:33

Re: Homekit

Post by ChmGolf » 16 Jun 2018, 21:45

Thanks very much!

antm
Posts: 2
Joined: 19 Jun 2018, 15:48

Re: Homekit

Post by antm » 19 Jun 2018, 15:51

I'm an owner of Healthy Home Coach and can confirm that at AppleHomeKit you can see sensors values, but in some reason that values can't be used to any automation chains. So as for me that is something not so cool as that can be, just can be used on information purpose.

Mir88d
Posts: 6
Joined: 02 Oct 2018, 21:09

Re: Homekit

Post by Mir88d » 02 Oct 2018, 21:15

I tried to assign built in humidity sensor as value trigger for automation in HomeKit via Elgato Eve app, but it’s not triggering. I can see and set it as trigger via Elgato app, but when humidity reach the value nothing happens... I have no troubles with such automations and Elgato Eve Degree Humidity Sensor. Also, there is no problem with use built in home coach temperature sensor as a trigger!

Dear developers!
Maybe you guys can fix it? Or maybe I doing something wrong?

It’s very important for me, because I use this automations with my HomeKit outlets and humidifiers connected to them.

Post Reply

Return to “Frequently Asked Questions”